State v. McCarthy
[…] The Act provides “benefits to innocent victims of criminal acts.” Former RCW 7.68.030(1) (2009). “Any payment of benefits to or on behalf of a victim under this [Act] creates a debt due and owing to the department by any person found to have committed the criminal act in either a civil or criminal court proceeding in which he or she is a party.” RCW 7.68.120(1). “Each victim injured as a result of a criminal act ... or the victim’s family or beneficiary in case of death of the victim, are eligible for benefits.” Former RCW 7.68.070(1) (2010). The Act defines a “victim” as one “who suffers bodily injury or death as a proximate result of a criminal act of another person.” RCW 7.68.020(15). In turn, a “criminal act” includes “an act committed or attempted in this state which is: . . . [p]un*300ishable as a felony or gross misdemeanor under the laws of this state.” RCW 7.68.020(5). The Department administers the crime victims’ compensation fund. RCW 7.68.015.

¶21 McCarthy cites State v. Thomas, 138 Wn.