State v. McCarthy
[…] When the defendant challenges the legal basis for an award of restitution, we do not defer to the trial court. According to one decision, when the defendant questions the trial court’s authority to award a category of restitution, the reviewing court addresses the issue de novo. State v. Oakley, 158 Wn. App. 544, 552, 242 P.3d 886 (2010), review denied, 171 Wn.2d 1021 (2011). According to another decision, applying an incorrect legal analysis constitutes an abuse of discretion. Tobin, 161 Wn.2d at 523.

I. RCW 9.94A.753(5) — Causal Connection with Convictions

¶12 A trial court typically imposes restitution under RCW 9.94A.753(5). This subsection mandates restitution “whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property.” RCW 9.94A.753(5) (emphasis added). We do not address whether restitution from McCarthy would be proper under subsection (5), since we hold restitution was proper under subsection (7).