State v. McCarthy
[…] Thomas, 138 Wn. App. at 81-82. Each statute contains a provision allowing the court to require the defendant to pay “ ‘restitution to any person or persons who may have suffered loss or damage by reason of the commission of the crime in question.’ ” Thomas, 138 Wn. App. at 82 nn.1-2 (quoting former RCW 9.92.060; former RCW 9.95.210). The trial court specifically found that alcohol was a cause of the accident. Thomas, 138 Wn. App. at 83. On appeal, we held there was substantial evidence to support the trial court’s finding of causation. Thomas, 138 Wn. App. at 83-85.

¶22 The language of RCW 9.94A.753(7) does not support McCarthy’s argument that the same causation requirement imposed for purposes of subsection (5) must be imposed when the crime victims’ fund pays expenses. Subsection (7) demands that the trial court “order restitution in all cases where the victim is entitled to benefits under the *301crime victims’ compensation act.” RCW 9.94A.753(7) (emphasis added). The section does not expressly identify what losses the court may impose on the accused, but the language urges that any benefits paid by the compensation fund be imposed on the defendant.