State v. McCarthy
[…] The trial court did not address whether the death expenses were causally related to McCarthy’s convictions. We need not address the applicability of subsection (5) either.

II. RCW 9.94A.753(7) — Crime Victims’ Compensation

¶18 McCarthy contends that the trial court could not impose restitution on him, under RCW 9.94A.753(7), without finding the same causal connection between the death expenses and his convictions that is demanded under subsection (5) of the statute. In other words, he wishes to affix the same causation principles on subsection (7) that we impose on subsection (5). We disagree.

¶19 RCW 9.94A.753(7) reads, in pertinent part:

Regardless of the provisions of subsections (1) through (6) of this section, the court shall order restitution in all cases where the victim is entitled to benefits under the crime victims’ compensation act, chapter 7.68 RCW.

¶20 A short review of the “Crime Victims’ Compensation Act” (Act) is helpful. The Act provides “benefits to innocent victims of criminal acts.” Former RCW 7.68.030(1) (2009).