C,02, 0F APPEALS
[…] The trial court did not address whether the death expenses were causally related to McCarthy' s
convictions. We need not address the applicability of subsection ( 5) either.
11. RCW 9. 94A.753( 7) - CRIME VICTIMS COMPENSATION
McCarthy contends that the trial court could not impose restitution upon him, under
RCW 9. 94A.753( 7), without finding the same causal connection between the death expenses
and his convictions that is demanded under subsection ( 5) of the statute. In other words, he
wishes to affix the same causation principles on subsection ( 7) that we impose on subsection ( 5).
We disagree.
RCW 9.94A.753( 7) reads, in pertinent part:
Regardless of the provisions of subsections ( 1) through (6) of this section, the
court shall order restitution in all cases where the victim is entitled to benefits
under the crime victims' compensation act, chapter 7. 68 RCW.
A short review of the " Crime Victims' Compensation Act" ( Act) is helpful. The Act
provides " benefits to innocent victims of criminal acts." Former RCW 7. 68. 030( 1) ( 2009).
Any payment of benefits to or on behalf of a victim under this [ Act] creates a debt due and