Schultheis, J.FACTS
[…] Here, probable cause to search Mr. Fry’s house existed as soon as officers smelled marijuana. His production of a medical use document did not provide automatic protection against a reasonable police investigation and search. Whether the affirmative defense of medical use of marijuana was viable was an issue for trial.
¶12 Next, we address whether the trial court erred in disallowing Mr. Fry’s medical marijuana defense. Again, because this involves a question of law, our review is de novo. Ross, 106 Wn. App. at 880.
¶13 Former RCW 69.51A.040(1) states, “any qualifying patient who is engaged in the medical use of marijuana . . . will be deemed to have established an affirmative defense to ... charges [of violating marijuana law] by proof of his or her compliance with the requirements provided in this chapter.” Under this statute, a qualifying patient means a person who:
(a) Is a patient of a [licensed] physician . . . ;
(b) Has been diagnosed by that physician as having a terminal or debilitating medical condition;
(c) Is a resident of the state of Washington at the time of such diagnosis;