State v. Robinson
[…] Mr. Robinson contends his due process rights were violated when the court sentenced him to a minimum term under the existing statutory *654scheme. He argues he should not be sentenced for a crime he did not commit.

¶13 The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW, provides for determinate sentencing, effective July 1, 1984. In re Pers. Restraint of Rolston, 46 Wn. App. 622, 625, 732 P.2d 166 (1987). Before the SRA, a parole board established a defendant’s minimum term. See RCW 9.95.011(1); Rolston, 46 Wn. App. at 625. Now, RCW 9.95-.011 provides for setting minimum term sentences in preSRA cases. RCW 9.95.011(1); State v. Shephard, 53 Wn. App. 194, 197, 766 P.2d 467 (1988).

¶14 "When the court commits a convicted person to the department of corrections on or after July 1, 1986, for an offense committed before July 1, 1984, the court shall, at the time of sentencing or revocation of probation, fix the minimum term.” RCW 9.95.011(1). The minimum term “shall not exceed the maximum sentence provided by law for the offense of which the person is convicted.” Id. “The court shall attempt to set the minimum term reasonably consistent with the purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges adopted [in the SRA].” Id.; Shephard, 53 Wn. App. at 197.

¶15 Under former RCW 9A.44.100(l)(b) (1975), a defendant committed the crime of indecent liberties if the defendant engaged in sexual contact with another who was under 14 years of age and not married to the defendant.