*436 FACTS
[…] The ALJ must also clearly state *441whether a finding is based on credibility or demeanor. RCW 34.05.461(3).
¶16 RCW 34.05.464 governs agency review and the procedures by which an agency conducts an internal review of an initial order. RCW 34.05.464(4) states the review officer has the authority to exercise the same decision-making power as the ALJ unless limited by law or by the review officer with notice to all parties. RCW 34.05.464(4) also requires the review officer to give “due regard” to the opportunity of the ALJ to observe witnesses. RCW 34.05.464(4) provides in pertinent part:
The reviewing officer shall exercise all the decision-making power that the reviewing officer would have had to decide and enter the final order had the reviewing officer presided over the hearing, except to the extent that the issues subject to review are limited by a provision of law or by the reviewing officer upon notice to all the parties. In reviewing findings of fact by presiding officers, the reviewing officer shall give due regard to the presiding officer’s opportunity to observe the witnesses.
¶17 In Tapper v.