*436 FACTS
[…] Because WAC 388-02--0600(2)(e) impermissibly conflicts with RCW 34.05.464(4), we conclude that WAC 388-02-0600(2)(e) is invalid.
¶20 DSHS asserts that because the legislature gave it the authority to promulgate rules, WAC 388-02-0600(2) is a valid use of that authority. The legislature in RCW 74.08.090 gives DSHS the authority to promulgate administrative rules to carry out the spirit and purpose of the abuse of vulnerable adults act (AVA), chapter 74.34 RCW. The legislature also provides that DSHS “shall have the power to compel compliance with the rules and regulations established by it.” RCW 74.08.090. The stated purpose of the AVA is to protect vulnerable adults from abuse, financial exploitation, and neglect.