*436 FACTS
[…] ¶1 An agency rule that conflicts with the plain language and the legislative intent of a statute is invalid. Bashiru Kabbae challenges the Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS) finding that he neglected three vulnerable adults in violation of RCW 74.34.020 while working as a caregiver. Bashiru Kabbae contends that Washington Administrative Code (WAC) 388-02--0600(2)(e) of the DSHS Hearing Rules for Review Judges impermissibly conflicts with RCW 34.05.464(4) of the Washington Administrative Procedure Act (WAPA), chapter 34.05 RCW, which states that the “reviewing officer shall exercise all the decision-making power that the reviewing officer would have had to decide and enter the final order had the reviewing officer presided over the hearing . . . .” We agree with Kabbae’s contention and conclude that WAC 388-02-0600(2)(e) conflicts with the express intent and language of RCW 34.05.464(4) by allowing the reviewing officer to add only “essential” findings that are “consistent with the ALJ’s findings.”