RCW 8.26-.010(l)(a). The Act provides a broad range of financial assistance in condemnation cases, including various relocation assistance services, reimbursement for storage costs, moving personal property, reestablishment expenses, and the purchase of substitute property. RCW 8.26.035(l)(a)~ (d), .065. Compensation under this provision is separate *603from the compensation in the original condemnation action for the realty.
¶21 RCW 8.26.035(1)(a) provides that a displaced person or business may qualify for reasonable moving expenses, including “[a]ctual reasonable expenses in moving himself or herself, or his or her family, business, farm operation, or other personal property.” The key issue here is whether the equipment and machines at issue are items of personal property or fixtures. We discuss the law of fixtures below.
The Law of Fixtures
¶22 Under Washington law, real property includes fixtures, such as machinery that is permanently used in a particular location.