The DOT does not respond. RAP 18.1(a) provides, “If applicable law grants to a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review before the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the party must request the fees or expenses as provided in this rule.” Further, in Washington, a prevailing party may recover attorney fees authorized by statute, equitable principles, or agreement between the parties. Landberg v. Carlson, 108 Wn. App. 749, 33 P.3d 406 (2001).
¶39 RCW 4.84.350(1) provides, “[A] court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, unless the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified.” The government has the burden of showing that the fees should be denied. Aponte v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 92 Wn. App. 604, 623, 965 P.2d 626 (1998). Substantial justification requires the agency to show that its position is reasonable both in law and fact. Id.