State v. Eichelberger
[…] Ammons, 136 Wn.2d at 460. We explained that the Ammons court might have read the statute with the emphasis on “felony conviction” to provide that only a defendant held on a felony conviction, as opposed to a misdemeanor conviction, can commit first degree escape; alternatively, the court might have concluded that “detained” and “custody” have the same meaning under the statute. Breshon, 115 Wn. App. at 880. In any event, Ammons did not hold that a separate detention is an element of first degree escape, and Breshon is entirely consistent with Ammons. We decline to revisit the issue.

RCW 10.64.025(1) provides:

A defendant who has been found guilty of a felony and is awaiting sentencing shall be detained unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is not likely to flee ... if released. Any bail bond that was posted on behalf of a defendant shall, upon the defendant’s conviction, he exonerated.

To the extent that Eichelberger suggests that the State had to prove he knew he was committing a crime, we disagree. See State v. Locati, 111 Wn. App. 222, 227, 43 P.3d 1288 (2002) (generally, ignorance of the law is no defense to a criminal charge).