¶22 That said, courts have a responsibility to read statutes in a commonsense and reasonable manner to avoid absurd results. And I agree with Division One’s recent decision in State v. Bunker, 144 Wn. App. 407, 420, 183 P.3d 1086 (2008) (finding former RCW 26.50.110 (2006) ambiguous and interpreting it in accord with the legislature’s intention to make violating no-contact orders a crime).
¶23 Because Lisa Holloway contacted Dean William Hogan at the county jail, the majority of this court properly declined to address instances in which RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) requires that arrest be made for no-contact order violations involving “going onto the grounds of or entering a residence, workplace, school, or day care.” But it also failed to address that portion of the statute “prohibiting the person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location.” RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) (emphasis added).