And the State argued that “the legislature created an unintended statutory ambiguity when it amended several domestic violence statutes in 2000, including adding the cross reference in former RCW 26.50.110(1) to RCW 10.31.100(2).” Id. at 113.
Id.
We noted in Hogan:
Our Supreme Court interpreted an even earlier version of RCW 26.50.110 (1996) in State v. Chapman, 140 Wn.2d 436, 448, 998 P.2d 282, cert. denied, 531 U.S. 984 (2000); but the legislature amended RCW 26.50.110 in 2000. Before this amendment, violation of a domestic violence no-contact order under former RCW 10.99.050(2) (1997) was a gross misdemeanor and a third violation was a felony. But in 2000, the legislature amended the statute, moving most of the *321language to RCW 26.50.110 and adding the “for which an arrest is required under RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) or (b)” language at issue in this case. Laws op 2000, ch. 119, § 24. Accordingly, Chapman, is no longer binding precedent on this court.
Before we continue our analysis, we note that the legislature unanimously amended RCW 26.50.110(1) during the 2007 session.