According to the amended statute’s plain language, the State could not convict an individual of a gross misdemeanor violation of a protection order under chapter 26.50 RCW unless the violation warranted an arrest under RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) or (b).
*320Id. As I have already noted, however, we did not address in Madrid the pivotal issue that undergirds the contrary holdings in Wofford, Bunker, and Allen.
H. Hogan
¶41 In Hogan, decided about the same time as Madrid, we focused on the “corollary to the last antecedent rule” of statutory construction based on Hogan’s following argument:
[F]ormer RCW 26.50.110(1) criminalized only violations “for which an arrest is required under RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) or (b).” [Clerk’s Papers] at 30. Hogan based his argument on the legislature’s placement of the comma immediately preceding this phrase.