Smith v. Moran, Windes & Wong, PLLC
[…] Clerk’s Papers at 237.

Guarino v. Interactive Objects, Inc., 122 Wn. App. 95, 86 P.3d 1175 (2004); Guarino v. Interactive Objects, Inc., noted at 137 Wn. App. 1029, 2007 Wash. App. LEXIS 383, 2007 WL 664878.

Clerk’s Papers at 1520.

Clerk’s Papers at 237.

King County v. Seawest Inv. Assocs., LLC, 141 Wn. App. 304, 309, 170 P.3d 53 (2007).

Id.

Id.

Cannon v. Dep’t of Licensing, 147 Wn.2d 41, 56-57, 50 P.3d 627 (2002).

Id. at 56.

Seawest, 141 Wn. App. at 309.

Id.

Id.

(Emphasis added.) Former RCW 60.40.010 (1881) stated as follows:

An attorney has a lien for his compensation, whether specially agreed upon or implied, as hereinafter provided: (1) Upon the papers of his client, which have come into his possession in the course of his professional employment; (2) upon money in his hands belonging to his client; (3) upon money in the hands of the adverse party in an action or proceeding, in which the attorney was employed, from the time of giving notice of the lien to that party; (4) upon a judgment to the extent of the value of any services performed by him in the action, or if the services were rendered under a special agreement, for the sum due under such agreement, from the time of filing notice of such lien or claim with the clerk of the court in which such judgment is entered, which notice must be filed with the papers in the action in which such judgment was rendered, and an entry made in the execution docket, showing name of claimant, amount claimed and date of filing notice.

Thus, the 2004 amendments designated the introductory paragraph of the former statute as subsection (1) of the amended statute and redesignated former item numbers (1) through (3) as new subsections (l)(a) through (l)(c). Subsection (l)(d) is new.