Smith v. Moran, Windes & Wong, PLLC
[…] Specifically, they argue that since Nelson no longer has a right to recover settlement proceeds, Moran no longer has a lien for fees. For support, they rely on RCW 60.40.010(2) and several cases that were decided before the 2004 amendments to the attorney’s lien statute. Their reliance is misplaced.

¶22 Smith and Guarino assert that RCW 60.40.010(2) grants attorneys a lien “that is limited by the right of the client itself to recover.”22 We do not agree. RCW 60.40.010(2) states:

Attorneys have the same right and power over actions to enforce their liens under subsection (l)(d) of this section and *468over judgments to enforce their liens under subsection (l)(e) of this section as their clients have for the amount due thereon to them.

The meaning of this subsection is not entirely clear from the text. But the legislative intent is made clear by a reading of the legislature’s stated purpose for the 2004 amendments to the attorney’s lien statute:

The purpose of this act is to end double taxation of attorneys’ fees obtained through judgments and settlements, whether paid by the client from the recovery or by the defendant pursuant to a statute or a contract. Through this legislation, Washington law clearly recognizes that attorneys have a property interest in their clients’ eases so that the attorney’s fee portion of an award or settlement may be taxed only once and against the attorney who actually receives the fee. This statute should be liberally construed to effectuate its purpose,[23]

¶23 It is clear from the above legislative history that the purpose of RCW 60.40.010(2) is to recognize an attorney’s property interest in his or her client’s case in order to avoid double federal'income taxation.