State v. Hunter
[…] Hunter’s argument to the contrary is unavailing.2

V

¶21 Hunter next contends that, notwithstanding both his ineligibility for firearm restoration pursuant to RCW 9.41.040(4) and the trial court’s ruling on his petition, the trial court’s order granting him relief from continued sex offender registration effectively constituted a “certificate of rehabilitation” under RCW 9.41.040(3), and that, accordingly, as a matter of law, the court authorized restoration of Hunter’s firearm rights in spite of its express denial of his request that it do so. We disagree.

¶22 RCW 9.41.040(3) provides:

A person shall not be precluded from possession of a firearm if the conviction has been the subject of a pardon, annulment, certificate of rehabilitation, or other equivalent procedure based on a finding of the rehabilitation of the person convicted or the conviction or disposition has been the subject of a pardon, annulment, or other equivalent procedure based on a finding of innocence.