State v. Hunter
[…] (b)(i) If the conviction . . . was for a felony offense, after five or more consecutive years in the community without being convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity or currently charged with any felony, gross misdemeanor, or misdemeanor crimes, if the individual has no prior felony convictions that prohibit the possession of a firearm counted as part of the offender score under RCW 9.94A.525.

*184RCW 9.41.040(4). Thus, a person who has been precluded from possessing a firearm pursuant to RCW 9.41.040 may petition the court for restoration of firearm rights after five crime-free years in the community and “if the individual has no prior felony convictions that prohibit the possession of a firearm counted as part of the offender score under RCW 9.94A.525.” RCW 9.41.040(4)(b)(i). The petition may be granted, however, only if the petitioner “has not previously been convicted ... of a sex offense prohibiting firearm ownership . . . and/or any felony defined under any law as a class A felony.” RCW 9.41.040(4).