Laws of 2002, ch. 232, § 1.
¶36 To obtain immunity under RCW 4.24.510, the claim against Ms. Lindholdt must be based on a communication she made to EWU “regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization.” Ms. Lindholdt complained about Ms. Bailey to EWU concerning several matters of reasonable concern to EWU. Thus, her communication falls squarely under the immunity provided by RCW 4.24.510.
¶37 Statutory Damages. A person prevailing under RCW 4.24.510 is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorney fees. In addition, the person prevailing “shall receive statutory damages of ten thousand dollars [unless] the court finds that the complaint or information was *264communicated in bad faith.” RCW 4.24.510. The trial court held that immunity did not apply. Ms. Bailey presented no evidence that Ms. Lindholdt’s communications were made in bad faith.
¶38 We reverse the trial court and remand for dismissal of Ms. Bailey’s claims against Ms.