Bailey may have a conflict of interest constitute communications of reasonable concern to EWU. Similarly, Ms. Lindholdt’s statements that Ms. Bailey had been charged with embezzlement were a matter of reason*262able concern to EWU. The fact that these communications resulted in Ms. Bailey’s termination also demonstrates that they were matters of reasonable concern to EWU.
¶30 Ms. Bailey asserts that immunity under RCW 4.24-.510 does not attach here because Ms. Lindholdt cannot meet the good faith requirement contained in RCW 4.24-.500. She points to the language in RCW 4.24.500, the policy statement, which reads, “The purpose of RCW 4.24.500 through 4.24.520 is to protect individuals who make good-faith reports to appropriate governmental bodies.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 4.24.500 has not been amended. Laws of 1989, ch. 234, § 1.
¶31 But Ms. Bailey is incorrect.