(Emphasis added.)
¶24 RCW 4.24.500 articulates a policy to protect citizens who come forward with information that will help make law enforcement and government more efficient and more effective. The term “efficient operation of government” is particularly broad.
¶25 RCW 4.24.510 is referred to as the “anti-SLAPP statute.” Right-Price Recreation, LLC v. Connells Prairie *261Cmty. Council, 146 Wn.2d 370, 382, 46 P.3d 789 (2002). This provision contains the operative part of the legislative scheme. RCW 4.24.510 reads in pertinent part:
A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government ... is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization. A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this section is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in establishing the defense and in addition shall receive statutory damages of ten thousand dollars. Statutory damages may be denied if the court finds that the complaint or information was communicated in bad faith.
(Emphasis added.)
¶26 “The legislature enacted RCW 4.24.510 to encourage the reporting of potential wrongdoing to governmental entities.” Gontmakher v. City of Bellevue, 120 Wn. App. 365, 366, 85 P.3d 926 (2004).
¶27 In summary, immunity applies under RCW 4.24.510 when (1) a person “communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government, or to any self-regulatory organization” and (2) the complaint is based on any matter “reasonably of concern to that agency.”
¶28 Former RCW 4.24.510 (1999) contained a good faith requirement. This phrase was deleted by amendment. Laws or 2002, ch. 232, § 2; see Segaline v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 144 Wn.