She filed this action against Karen Lindholdt and several other defendants, alleging tortious interference with a business expectancy, retaliation for the exercise of Ms. Bailey’s First Amendment rights, wrongful discharge, and intentional infliction of emotional distress. Ms. Bailey contends she was terminated because of information Ms. Lindholdt gave to EWU. Ms. Lindholdt moved for dismissal based on the immunity afforded under RCW 4.24.510. The trial court denied Ms. Lindholdt’s motion. The Supreme Court granted discretionary review and transferred the case to this court.
¶2 RCW 4.24.510 grants immunity to a person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government. Immunity extends to any “claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern” to that agency. RCW 4.24.510. We conclude that RCW 4.24.510 provides immunity to Ms. Lindholdt for her communications to EWU. Thus, we reverse the trial court and dismiss Ms. Bailey’s claims against Ms. Lindholdt.
FACTS
¶3 Anne Bailey was the risk manager for EWU. In August 2005, Ms.