State v. Hall
[…] Hall appeals, arguing first that his multiple convictions for witness tampering violate the prohibition against double jeopardy.1

ANALYSIS

¶5 Under the double jeopardy clause of the Fifth Amendment, multiple convictions under the same criminal statute are prohibited if the legislature intended only one unit of prosecution.2 The statutory unit of prosecution is a question of law we review de novo.3

¶6 Washington courts have not before addressed the unit of prosecution under the witness tampering statute, RCW 9A.72.120(1), which provides:

A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if he or she attempts to induce a witness or person he or she has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding or a person whom he or she has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child to:
(a) Testify falsely or, without right or privilege to do so, to withhold any testimony; or
(b) Absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or
(c) Withhold from a law enforcement agency information which he or she has relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child to the agency.