We assume based on the trial court’s discharge that somewhere between May 29, 2002 and November 17, 2007, the sentencing court received notice of actual completion of the terms of the sentence.
Johnson appeals the trial court’s 2008 order issuing a certificate of discharge. We consider the appeal under the current version of RCW 9.94A.637, which was in effect when the trial court entered the 2008 order. We note that the statute was modified in 2003, after the court terminated supervision of Johnson. Former RCW 9.94A.637(1) (Laws of 2003, ch. 379, § 19) read, “(1)(a) When an offender has completed all requirements of the sentence, including any and all legal financial obligations, and while under the custody and supervision of the department, the secretary or the secretary's designee shall notify the sentencing court, which shall discharge the offender and provide the offender with a certificate of discharge by issuing the certificate to the offender in person or by mailing the certificate to the offender’s last known address.”
The State contends that the appeal represents an untimely collateral attack on the 2002 order terminating supervision. We disagree. The issue on appeal is whether the trial court had the authority in 2007 to issue a certificate of discharge effective as of May 2002.