Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 129 Wn.2d 289, 295, 916 P.2d 399 (1996). The fundamental objective of statutory construction is to ascertain and carry out the legislature’s intent. Rozner v. City of Bellevue, 116 Wn.2d 342, 347, 804 P.2d 24 (1991). If the statute is plain and unambiguous, its meaning must be derived from the statute’s words alone. Rozner, 116 Wn.2d at 347. “A statute is ambiguous if it can reasonably be interpreted in two or more ways, but it is not ambiguous simply because different interpretations are conceivable.” Berger v. Sonneland, 144 Wn.2d 91, 105, 26 P.3d 257 (2001).
¶10 RCW 9.94A.637(1)(a) provides:
When an offender has completed all requirements of the sentence, including any and all legal financial obligations, and while under the custody and supervision of the department, the secretary or the secretary’s designee shall notify the sentencing court, which shall discharge the offender and provide the offender with a certificate of discharge by issuing the certificate to the offender in person or by mailing the certificate to the offender’s last known address.[3]
On its face, RCW 9.94A.637(l)(a) is unambiguous. It mandates that a court issue a certificate of discharge when it receives notice that the offender has completed all of the requirements of his or her sentence. The provision states that upon receiving notice, the court “shall discharge the offender and provide the offender with a certificate of discharge.” RCW 9.94A.637(1)(a). “The use of the word ‘shall’ creates an imperative obligation unless a different *39legislative intent can be discerned.” State v. Q.D., 102 Wn.2d 19, 29, 685 P.2d 557 (1984) (citing State v. Bryan, 93 Wn.2d 177, 606 P.2d 1228 (1980)).