State v. C.A.E.
[…] Report of Proceedings (RP) at 17. Relying on Division One’s holding in State v. Goodrich, the trial court determined that the phrase “actual medical expenses incurred” requires a present obligation to pay for medical treatment. 47 Wn. App. 114, 117, 733 P.2d 1000 (1987). The trial court also determined that this obligation applies only to medical *724treatment already performed or billed at the time of the hearing.

¶7 The trial court further compared the language in RCW 13.40.020(22), which states that for property loss, restitution includes “easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property,” with the language addressing medical expenses, which limits restitution to “[a]ctual expenses incurred for medical treatment for physical injury to persons.” RP at 17. The trial court concluded that I.F.’s unperformed or unbilled medical expenses were not “incurred” within the “restitution” definition under RCW 13.40.020(22) and, thus, C.E. had no obligation to pay for such expenses.

¶8 The State appeals.

ANALYSIS