State v. C.A.E.
[…] Additionally, courts construe juvenile restitution provisions liberally to achieve their purpose, which is to compensate victims and to hold juveniles accountable for their actions. State v. Donahoe, 105 Wn. App. 97, 100,18 P.3d 618 (2001). Providing for the payment of restitution in juvenile cases promotes the fundamental goals of the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977, chapter 13.40 RCW. State v. Landrum, 66 Wn. App. 791, 797, 832 P.2d 1359 (1992).

RCW 9.94A.750(4) (recodified in 2001 and formerly RCW 9.94A.140), states, in relevant part:

For the purposes of this section, the offender shall remain under the court’s jurisdiction for a term of ten years following the offender’s release from total confinement or ten years subsequent to the entry of the judgment and sentence, whichever period is longer.... The portion of the sentence concerning restitution may be modified as to amount, terms and conditions during either the initial ten-year period or subsequent ten-year period if the criminal *726judgment is extended, regardless of the expiration of the offender’s term of community supervision and regardless of the statutory maximum sentence for the crime.

The detailed dissent in this case highlights the problems caused by the current statutory scheme and the financial burdens it places on I.F. and other similarly-situated victims.