*133FACTS
[…] Laws of 1997, ch. 338, § 29(1). This sentence used the discretionary term “may.” See State v. Martin, 137 Wn.2d 149, 154, 969 P.2d 450 (1999) (“shall” and “may” in same statute). Deleting this sentence removed the juvenile court’s discretion to order only partial restitution based on ability to pay.
(Alteration in original.)
¶13 RGP argues that A.M.R. should be distinguished because his case involves a deferred disposition whereas the A.M.R. case did not. But the language of the deferred disposition statute, RCW 13.40.127(5), is unambiguous and provides that “[p]ayment of restitution under RCW 13.40-.190 shall be a condition of community supervision under this section.” “Where the language of a statute is plain, unambiguous, and well understood according to its natural and ordinary sense and meaning, the statute itself furnishes a rule of construction beyond which the court cannot go.” City of Seattle v. Ross, 54 Wn.2d 655, 658, 344 P.2d 216 (1959).