Leach, J.Background
[…] As a “licensed professional” is not defined by the statute, this term should be given its ordinary meaning.29 We assume the legislature “ ‘means exactly what it says.’ ”30 A plain reading of RCW 71.09-.090(4)(b) requires an expert only to be licensed, not licensed in Washington State.
¶26 Moreover, other provisions in chapter 71.09 RCW state that a treatment provider participating in an LRA must be certified in Washington State.31 For example, RCW 71.09.092(1) expressly provides that Washington State certification is required for a treatment provider participating in an LRA: “Before the court may enter an order directing conditional release to a less restrictive alternative, it must find the following: (1) The person will be treated by a treatment provider who is qualified to provide such treatment in the state of Washington under chapter 18.155 RCW.”32 The absence of similar language in RCW 71.09-.090(4)(b) indicates that the legislature did not intend to require a “licensed professional” to possess a Washington State license.