Leach, J.Background
[…] Because Jones’ proposed LRA does not identify a specific treatment provider or residence, he fails to show probable cause. The State, however, misconstrues “commitment trial proceeding” and “licensed professional” under RCW 71.09.090(4). Therefore, the trial court did not err when it accepted and considered Abracen’s opinion in *33deciding whether Jones had shown probable cause. The trial court’s order granting Jones’ LRA trial is reversed.
Agid and Becker, JJ., concur.
RCW 71.09.020(16) defines an SVP as “any person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.”
See In re Det. of Jones, noted at 123 Wn. App. 1006 (2004).
See Jones, noted at 123 Wn. App. 1006.
Abracen is a member of the College of Psychologists of Ontario, the regulatory agency for the profession of psychology in the Province of Ontario.