Leach, J.Background
[…] We also note that, in line with the “best interests” and “adequate community safety” determinations, a probable cause standard incorporating the five RCW 71.09.092 conditions advances “the statutory objectives of treating the SVP and keeping the community safe.” Bergen, 146 Wn. App. at 528.
Petersen, 145 Wn.2d at 802-04.
The Petersen court expressly stated, “RCW 71.09.090 was amended in 2001. This appeal falls under the former statute.” Petersen, 145 Wn.2d at 792 n.1 (citation omitted).
130 Wn. App. 850, 124 P.3d 670 (2005). The supervision requirement at issue in Campbell is stated in RCW 71.09.092(5). This provision requires courts to find that the SVP “is willing to comply with supervision requirements imposed by the department of corrections.”
Campbell, 130 Wn. App. at 852.
Campbell, 130 Wn. App. at 861-62.
Petersen, 145 Wn.2d at 797.
See Bergen, 146 Wn.