Leach, J.Background
[…] *32¶27 As a further example, RCW 71.09.350(1) similarly states that a treatment provider must be certified in Washington State:
Examinations and treatment of sexually violent predators who are conditionally released to a less restrictive alternative under this chapter shall be conducted only by certified sex offender treatment providers or certified affiliate sex offender treatment providers under chapter 18.155 RCW.
But RCW 71.09.350(3) provides an exception for an expert who is not providing treatment:
Nothing in this section prohibits a qualified expert from examining or evaluating a sexually violent predator who has been conditionally released for purposes of presenting an opinion in court proceedings.
This certification exception underscores that an expert is not subject to the same requirements as a treatment provider and supports our conclusion that a “licensed professional” is not required to possess a Washington State license.