Leach, J.Background
[…] ¶15 An SVP may obtain an LRA trial under RCW 71.09-.090(2)(c) upon showing that “probable cause exists to believe that the [SVP’s] condition has so changed that . . . release to a proposed less restrictive alternative would be in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the community.” (Emphasis added.) This prohable cause standard expressly refers to an LRA, which RCW 71.09.020(6) defines as “court-ordered treatment in a setting less restrictive than total confinement which satisfies the conditions set forth in RCW 71.09.092.” In turn, RCW 71.09.092 imposes the following five conditions on an LRA: