Leach, J.Background
[…] Whether or not the court decides to revoke the LRA, the SVP remains a “committed person.”28 Thus, an LRA revocation hearing cannot be considered a “commitment trial proceeding.” We reject the State’s broad construction of “commitment trial proceeding” as including an LRA revocation hearing.
*31C. Licensed Professional
¶25 The State argues that under RCW 71.09-.090(4)(b) the trial court erred when it considered Abracen’s report and declaration because he did not have a Washington State license at the time he evaluated Jones. RCW 71.09.090(4)(b), however, provides only that a hearing “may be ordered, or held, only when there is current evidence from a licensed professional.” As a “licensed professional” is not defined by the statute, this term should be given its ordinary meaning.29 We assume the legislature “ ‘means exactly what it says.’ ”30 A plain reading of RCW 71.09-.090(4)(b) requires an expert only to be licensed, not licensed in Washington State.