Leach, J.Background
[…] *28¶19 Jones contends that a probable cause standard incorporating the five RCW 71.09.092 conditions conflicts with the standard established in Petersen. There, an SVP showed probable cause even though his proposed LRA did not identify a specific treatment provider or residence.22 Petersen does not apply here, however, because it addresses the standard for probable cause under former RCW 71.09.090(2) (1995).23
¶20 Jones next argues that requiring the five RCW 71-.09.092 conditions to demonstrate probable cause renders RCW 71.09.094(1) superfluous. That provision states:
Upon the conclusion of the evidence in a hearing held pursuant to RCW 71.09.090 or through summary judgment proceedings prior to such a hearing, if the court finds that there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable jury to find that the conditions set forth in RCW 71.09.092 have been met, the court shall grant a motion by the state for a judgment as a matter of law on the issue of conditional release to a less restrictive alternative.
Jones asserts that this provision would be superfluous if the five RCW 71.09.092 conditions were part of the probable cause standard because “there would never be a situation where the State could seek summary judgment or a directed verdict pursuant to RCW 71.09.094(1).”