State v. Heath
[…] Juror Eight’s statement to the trial court that he would not be able to set aside his knowledge of the case and decide Heath’s guilt or innocence on the basis of the evidence constituted cause for his dismissal under both Criminal Rule 6.4(c) (trial court shall excuse juror for cause where court finds cause exists) and RCW 4.44.170(2) (juror may be challenged for cause when “actual bias” exists, meaning that the juror has such a “state of mind ... in reference to . . . either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially” (emphasis added)).

¶36 The trial court would have had to dismiss Juror Eight for cause even if it had questioned him in the courtroom in front of the entire venire.