Dep’t of Revenue, 106 Wn. App. 448, 453, 24 P.3d 460 (2001) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Group Health Coop. of Puget Sound, Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 106 Wn.2d 391, 401-02, 722 P.2d 787 (1986)). “[A] taxpayer who claims an exemption carries the burden of proving [it] qualifies for it.” Glen Park Assocs. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 119 Wn. App. 481,486, 82 P.3d 664 (citing Budget Rent-A-Car of Wash.-Or., Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 81 Wn.2d 171, 174-75, 500 P.2d 764 (1972)).
II. Use Tax
A. Background
¶9 RCW 82.12.020(1) provides:
There is hereby levied and there shall be collected from every person in this state a tax or excise for the privilege of using within this state as a consumer: (a) Any article of tangible personal property purchased at retail, or acquired by lease, gift, repossession, or bailment, or extracted or produced or manufactured by the person so using the same, or otherwise furnished to a person engaged in any business taxable under RCW 82.04.280(2) or (7)____
*814¶10 RCW 82.12.010(5) defines the terms “use,” “used,” “using,” and “put to use”:
[These terms] shall have their ordinary meaning, and shall mean: