Three statutory provisions appear to define the term “consumer,” as applied in this context: RCW 82.04.190(l)(a), RCW 82.04-.190(2)(a), and RCW 82.12.010(9). As a preliminary matter, the parties seem to disagree regarding whether Activate is a “consumer.”
¶14 DOR contends that Activate is a consumer under the aforementioned statutory provisions. Activate addresses the issue in passing in its opening brief. In its reply brief, however, it responds that it is not a “consumer” under any of these provisions. Activate’s assertions are without merit.
¶15 First, RCW 82.04.190(2)(a) defines “consumer” as “[a]ny person engaged in any business activity taxable under RCW 82.04.290 or 82.04.2908.”8 Activate is a consumer under this subsection because it engages in a business activity taxable under RCW 82.04.290. RCW 82.04-.290(2) provides that a business is taxable for business and occupation taxes when it engages in any business activity “other than or in addition to an activity taxed