(Emphasis added.) Whether RCW 82.04.190(l)(a) applies depends on the application of its “purpose of resale” language to the facts of this case. We discuss this issue in more depth below. It too, however, appears to apply in this case. In sum, Activate is a “consumer” for purposes of this state’s use tax statute.
III. Resale Exemption under RCW 82.04.050(l)(a)
¶18 Activate first argues that it qualifies for the resale exemption under RCW 82.04.050(l)(a). We disagree.
¶19 Retail sales are normally taxable under RCW 82.08.020. RCW 82.04.050(l)(a) excludes from the defini*817tion of the phrases “sale at retail” and “retail sale” a sale to a person who presents a resale certificate10 under RCW 82.04.470 and who “[p]urchases for the purpose of resale as tangible personal property in the regular course of business without intervening use by such person . . . .”
¶20 In other words, to qualify for the resale exemption, Activate must show that (1) it purchased the property for resale, (2) it resold the property in its regular course of business, and (3) it did not use the property before the resale. See Glen Park Assocs., 119 Wn.