because it engages in a business activity taxable under RCW 82.04.290. RCW 82.04-.290(2) provides that a business is taxable for business and occupation taxes when it engages in any business activity “other than or in addition to an activity taxed explicitly” under another section of chapter 82.04 RCW. As DOR explains, because Activate receives only commission income from transactions involving the phones at issue in this case—an activity that is not taxed explicitly under chapter 82.04 RCW—it appears to be taxable under the plain language of RCW 82.04.290(2) and is thus a “consumer” under RCW 82.04.190(2)(a).
¶16 Second, RCW 82.12.010(9) provides:
The meaning ascribed to words and phrases in chapters 82.04 and 82.08 RCW, insofar as applicable, shall have full force and effect with respect to taxes imposed under the provisions of this chapter. “Consumer,” in addition to the meaning ascribed to it *816in chapters 82.04 and 82.08 RCW insofar as applicable, shall also mean any person who distributes or displays, or causes to be distributed or displayed, any article of tangible personal property, except newspapers, the primary purpose of which is to