Thus, multiple convictions violate Thomas’s right to be free of double jeopardy. Adel, 136 Wn.2d at 635.
¶29 This ambiguity is easily fixed by the legislature. Clarity of the intended unit of prosecution will protect all citizens’ rights and accomplish the ends of justice. Thus, I would apply the rule of lenity, reverse and vacate seven of Thomas’s convictions, and remand for resentencing on the one remaining conviction.
Petition for review granted and case remanded to the Court of Appeals at 169 Wn.2d 1006 (2010).
Former RCW 9.35.020(1) provides, in pertinent part, “No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.”
This reasoning is identical to Division One’s “lack of deterrence” analysis rejecting the defendant’s alternate course of conduct reading of RCW 9A.72.120 in State v. Hall, 147 Wn. App. 485, 489, 196 P.3d 151 (2008) and quoted by the majority with approval: