RCW 51.48.131; R&G Probst v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 121 Wn. App. 288, 293, 88 P.3d 413, review denied, 152 Wn.2d 1034 (2004). In reviewing administrative action, we sit in the same position as the superior court, applying the standards of the APA directly to the record before the agency. Tapper v. Employment Sec. Dep’t, 122 Wn.2d 397, 402, 858 P.2d 494 (1993).
RCW 34.05.570(5)(a) (“The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting invalidity.”).
RCW 34.05.570(3) (“The court shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines that . . . (e) [t]he order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court.”). The superior court’s findings of fact are not relevant. Postema v. Pollution Control Hearings Bd., 142 Wn.2d 68, 100 n.11, 11 P.3d 726 (2000) (“Unless the superior court takes new evidence under RCW 34.05.562, its findings are not relevant in appellate review of an agency action.”).