¶7 RCW 51.16.200 makes successors liable for the unpaid taxes of the business they succeed.11 RCW 51.08.177 defines “successor” as “any person to whom a taxpayer quitting, selling out, exchanging, or disposing of a business sells or otherwise conveys, directly or indirectly, in bulk and not in the ordinary course of the taxpayer’s business, a major part of the property, whether real or personal, tangible or intangible, of the taxpayer.” WAC 296-17-31030(1) defines “major part” as “a significant or substantial portion of a business’s property.”12 “Significant” means “having or likely to have influence or effect.”13 “Substantial” means “being that specified to a large degree or in the main.”14 Accordingly, selling or conveying a significant or substantial *464portion of the closing business’s property to another business triggers successor liability.15
¶8 The legislature amended RCW 51.08.177 in 2004.16 The clause in the statute describing the type of property that triggers successor liability when conveyed previously read, “a major part of the materials, supplies, merchandise, inventory, fixtures, or equipment of the taxpayer.”17 As compared to the predecessor statute, the current language clarifies that intangible assets may also be considered a major part of a business that is shutting down.