¶4 The Department conducted an investigation after the July 2006 referral regarding the incident with Hardee’s *52son. In November 2006, the Depar
[…] This is not, however, a demonstration of bias, but rather an appropriate evaluation by the reviewing body of the decision under review. There is nothing in the record to suggest that the review judge was biased against Hardee simply because of the former’s affiliation with the Department.
¶18 Next, Hardee argues that the review judge improperly ignored the ALJ’s findings, improperly determined the credibility of witnesses, improperly weighed the evidence, and improperly reviewed the matter de novo. This, she argues, violates the appearance of fairness and her right to a fair hearing.
¶19 RCW 34.05.464(4) governs review by a review judge of an initial order and provides in part:
The reviewing officer shall exercise all the decision-making power that the reviewing officer would have had to decide and enter the final order had the reviewing officer presided over the hearing, except to the extent that the issues subject to review are limited by a provision of law or by the reviewing officer upon notice to all the parties. In reviewing findings of fact by presiding officers, the reviewing officers shall give due regard to the presiding officer’s opportunity to observe the witnesses.
Similarly, the Department’s regulations provide that the “review judge has the same decision-making authority as an ALJ, but must consider the ALJ’s opportunity to observe the witnesses.”22
*59¶20 Despite these provisions giving the review judge the same decision-making authority as the ALJ, Hardee argues that the review judge had no authority to make credibility determinations or to weigh the evidence.