¶4 The Department conducted an investigation after the July 2006 referral regarding the incident with Hardee’s *52son. In November 2006, the Depar
[…] Indeed, the declaration in which Hardee explains her union activities, and which she claims engendered bias on the part of the review judge, was submitted to the superior court in support of her petition for review, after the review judge issued the final order. There is no evidence that the review judge ever saw this declaration.
Wash. Med. Disciplinary Bd. v. Johnston, 99 Wn.2d 466, 479, 663 P.2d 457 (1983).
WAC 170-03-0620(1). Hardee’s argument that RCW 34.05.461(5) limits the Department’s power to weigh evidence is without merit. The statute provides, “Where it bears on the issues presented, the agency’s experience, technical *59competency, and specialized knowledge may be used in the evaluation of evidence.” First, the statute uses the term “may.” Second, the issues in this case are not technical and require no specialized knowledge.
130 Wn. App. 39, 121 P.3d 731 (2005).
Regan, 130 Wn. App. at 59.