Quinn v. Cherry Lane Auto Plaza, Inc.
[…] The trial court’s findings establish that such controls were fundamentally lacking at the dealership in this case. While errors can occur in even the best-managed record-keeping systems, the facts here do not present a close case. Jones, 427 F. Supp. at 1336.

Auto Dealer Practices Act

f 69 Mr. Quinn asserts that the dealership violated provisions of the Washington auto dealer practices act, chapter 46.70 RCW, entitling him to relief under this statute as well as the Consumer Protection Act, chapter 19.86 RCW. I agree that two violations occurred, which triggered relief under both acts.11

¶70 First, Mr. Quinn claims violations of the dealer practices act by the dealership’s contravention of the odometer repair and replacement statute. See RCW 46.70.180(5).

f 71 RCW 46.37.560 makes it unlawful “for any person to sell a motor vehicle in this state if such person has knowledge that the odometer on such motor vehicle has been replaced with another odometer and if such person fails to notify the buyer, prior to the time of sale, that the odometer has been replaced or that he believes the odometer to have been replaced.” (Emphasis added.)

¶72 The trial court found that finance manager/acting general manager “Mr.