Quinn v. Cherry Lane Auto Plaza, Inc.
[…] CP at 79 (Finding of Fact 17). And it is a common industry standard for such internal documents to be inaccessible to sales people. Mr. McKenna relied on the mileage provided by the salesman, which the salesman obtained from the odometer, for the purposes of certifying the mileage. It is also a common industry standard to determine accurate mileage for the purpose of the odometer disclosure statement by simply looking at the odometer.

¶56 Such practices, regardless of their popularity, render the odometer act and its regulations meaningless. Significantly, 49 C.F.R. § 580.5(e)(3), states:

If the transferor knows that the odometer reading differs from the mileage and that the difference is greater than that caused by odometer calibration error, he shall include a statement that the odometer reading does not reflect the actual mileage, and should not be relied upon. This statement shall also include a warning notice to alert the transferee that a discrepancy exists between the odometer reading and the actual mileage.

(Emphasis added.)

¶57 A transferor cannot satisfy the obligation to disclose and warn the transferee of potential odometer irregularities by merely looking at the odometer and disregarding other relevant information. See 49 C.F.R. § 580.5(e)(2)-(3).