Quinn v. Cherry Lane Auto Plaza, Inc.
[…] Ct. App. 1995); Molo Oil Co. v. River City Ford Truck Sales, Inc., 578 N.W.2d 222, 226 (Iowa 1998); Werdann v. Mel Hambelton Ford, Inc., 32 Kan. App. 2d 118, 79 P.3d 1081, 1090 (2003); DeLong v. Hilltop Lincoln-Mercury, Inc., 812 S.W.2d 834, 845 (Mo. Ct. App. 1991); Kerr v. A&G Auto, Inc., 2000 OK CIV APP 6, 996 P.2d 483, 486; Carroll Motors, Inc. v. Purcell, 273 S.C. 745, 259 S.E.2d 604, 606 (1979); Christianson v. Lease Assocs., 87 Wis. 2d 123, 273 N.W.2d 776, 778 (Ct. App. 1978); Harden v. Gregory Motors, 697 P.2d 283, 287 (Wyo. 1985); see also 7A Am. Jur. 2d Automobiles § 197 (2007) (citing cases).

RCW 46.70.027 provides a cause of action for “[a] retail purchaser... who has suffered a loss or damage by reason of any act by a dealer, salesperson, managerial person, or other employee of a dealership, that constitutes a violation of [the dealer practices act] for recovery against the dealer and the surety bond as set forth in RCW 46.70.070.” Further, “[a]ny violation of [chapter 46.70 RCW] is deemed to affect the public interest and constitutes a violation of chapter 19.86 RCW [the Washington Consumer Protection Act].” RCW 46.70.310.

Mr.