Quinn v. Cherry Lane Auto Plaza, Inc.
[…] City of Spokane ex rel. Wastewater Mgmt. Dep’t v. Dep’t of Revenue, 145 Wn.2d 445, 454, 38 P.3d 1010 (2002). Here, the dictionary provides seven definitions for “sell” as a transitive verb as it is used in this context. See Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 2061 (1993). It is therefore not particularly helpful.

¶77 In enacting the statutory scheme, the legislature found that “the distribution, sale, and lease of vehicles in the state of Washington vitally affects the general economy of the state and the public interest and the public welfare.” RCW 46.70.005. Therefore, regulations were needed “in order to promote the public interest and the public welfare ... and ... in order to prevent frauds, impositions, and other abuses upon its citizens and to protect and preserve the investments and properties of the citizens of this state.” Id. The legislature required that the provisions of the dealer practices act “shall be liberally construed to the end that deceptive practices or commission of fraud or misrepresentation in the sale, lease, barter, or disposition of vehicles in this state may be prohibited and prevented.”