Houghton, J.*777FACTS
[…] On these days, he fished without his tribal member spouse on the boat or at the fishing site. He *782assisted his tribal member spouse to exercise her fishing rights by operating a boat and nets for fishing purposes in her absence. He also possessed a fishing identification spouse card as the Tribal Code required. Tribal Code 14.21.01(b). Thus, he lawfully fished under the Tribal Code’s broad definition of “assist.”
¶18 Under RCW 77.15.570, however, spouses of a “treaty Indian fisherman may assist the fisherman in exercising treaty Indian fishing rights when the treaty Indian fisherman is present at the fishing site.” RCW 77.15.570(3)(a) (emphasis added). The State asserts that we must apply RCW 77.15.570(3)(a) and not the Tribal Code. To support its argument, the State relies in part on State v. Price, 87 Wn. App. 424, 942 P.2d 377 (1997), and urges us to follow it.