Bridgewater, J. (concurring in part, dissenting in part)¶26 I would emphasize certain facts that support his conviction:
[…] While Guidry fished on the tribe’s usual and accustomed places, that is not reservation land. The State therefore had jurisdiction over him and could regulate his fishing activities. The majority is correct that Guidry asserts that the NTC provision permits him to fish in the Nisqually River without the presence of his spouse. But, I would not look to any *786provision of the NTC for control of Guidry’s actions. The State of Washington had jurisdiction over Guidry, it is under state law that we must evaluate his actions.
¶30 RCW 77.15.570 forbids participation by a non-Indian in Indian fisheries. It states in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, it is unlawful for a person who is not a treaty Indian fisherman to participate in the taking of fish or shellfish in a treaty Indian fishery, or to be on board a vessel, or associated equipment, operating in a treaty Indian fishery. . . .
(2) A person who violates subsection (1) of this section with the intent of acting for commercial purposes, including any sale of catch, control of catch, profit from catch, or payment for fishing assistance, is guilty of a class C felony. . . .
(3) (a) The spouse, forebears, siblings, children, and grandchildren of a treaty Indian fisherman may assist the fisherman in exercising treaty Indian fishing rights when the treaty Indian fisherman is present at the fishing site.
RCW 77.15.570. “ ‘To participate’ ” means