Bridgewater, J. (concurring in part, dissenting in part)¶26 I would emphasize certain facts that support his conviction:
[…] f 32 “Assist” means “to give support or aid : help .. .tobe present as a spectator ... to give support or aid to esp. in some undertaking or effort ... to perform some service for ... to take one’s place with : join, attend.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 132 (2002) (emphasis added). With terms like “present,” “take one’s place with,” and “join,” a physical presence at the event, rather than moral or emotional support, is required.
¶33 A “fishing site” is also not so expansive as to include support given from home as Guidry contends. Br. of Appellant at 18. Under former RCW 77.08.010(46) (2008), a person fishes if he or she undertakes “an effort to kill, injure, harass, or catch a fish or shellfish.” A “site” is “the scene of an action ... or specified activity.” Webster’s, supra, at 2128. A fishing site is therefore the physical location where a person undertakes an effort to kill, injure, harass, or catch fish or shellfish.