BACKGROUND
[…] We granted review of the statutory interpretation issue under RAP 2.3(b)(4).
DISCUSSION
¶6 The question is what elements are required to establish statutory trespass under RCW 4.24.630. Statutory interpretation is a question of law reviewed de novo.1 Our goal is to ascertain and effectuate the legislature’s intent.2 If the statute’s meaning is plain, it must be given effect as an expression of the legislature’s intent.3
¶7 RCW 4.24.630 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable *577property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. For purposes of this section, a person acts “wrongfully” if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.