Suquamish Tribe v. Central Puget Sound Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] C. Rural Density

¶34 Here, the Board approved “a net residential density of [one dwelling unit per five acres] - a rural, not urban, density, that is consistent with preserving the rural character.” AR at 1975. The Citizens challenge this determination as further application of a forbidden bright-line rule. We agree.

¶35 The GMA also establishes development guidelines encompassing “lands that are not designated for urban growth, agriculture, forest, or mineral resources.” RCW 36.70A.070(5). Under these development guidelines, a county’s comprehensive plan must “provide for a variety of rural densities, uses, essential public facilities, and rural governmental services needed to serve the permitted den*766sities and uses.” RCW 36.70A.070(5)(b). “To achieve a variety of rural densities and uses, counties may provide for clustering, density transfer, design guidelines, conservation easements, and other innovative techniques that will accommodate appropriate rural densities and uses that are not characterized by urban growth and that are consistent with rural character.” RCW 36.70A.070(5)(b).

¶36 Our Supreme Court has noted that “[t]he legislature did not specifically define what constitutes a rural density. Instead, it provided local governments with general guidelines for designating rural densities.”