I. Multiple Violations; No Double Jeopardy
[…] Ramos, 124 Wn. App. 334, 339, 101 P.3d 872 (2004) (Concerning application of “ends of justice” exception, Division One of our court noted, “ ‘[W]e can conceive of a scenario where through no fault on its part the granting of a motion to dismiss under the rule would preclude the State from *110retrying a defendant or severely hamper it in further prosecution____’ ” (quoting State v. Carter, 56 Wn. App. 217, 223, 783 P.2d 589 (1989))).16
¶29 I would reverse the trial court’s dismissal of the charge and remand for reinstatement and trial; therefore, I respectfully dissent.
RCW 9A.44.130’s legislative finding states:
The legislature finds that sex offenders often pose a high risk of reoffense, and that law enforcement’s efforts to protect their communities, conduct investigations, and quickly apprehend offenders who commit sex offenses, are impaired by the lack of information available to law enforcement agencies about convicted sex offenders who live within the law enforcement agency’s jurisdiction. Therefore, this state’s policy is to assist local law enforcement agencies’ efforts to protect their communities by regulating sex offenders by requiring sex offenders to register with local law enforcement agencies as provided in RCW 9A.44.130.
Laws of 1990, ch. 3, § 401.
RCW 9A.44.130(11) provides:
(a) A person who knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of this section is guilty of a class B felony if the crime for which the individual was convicted was a felony sex offense as defined in subsection (10)(a) of this section or a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be a felony sex offense as defined in subsection (10)(a) of this section.
(b) If the crime for which the individual was convicted was other than a felony or a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be other than a felony, violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
8 The court explained the intent behind California’s sex offender registration statute, which intent is similar to our legislature’s intent, as follows: