I. Multiple Violations; No Double Jeopardy
[…] State v. Adel, 136 Wn.2d 629, 634, 965 P.2d 1072 (1998). If the legislature’s intent is unclear, the court will construe hypothetical ambiguities in the defendant’s favor in accor*103dance with the rule of lenity. State v. Bobic, 140 Wn.2d 250, 261-62, 996 P.2d 610 (2000). Such is not the case here, however.
¶19 To protect the public from convicted sex offenders released back into the community,6 our legislature requires them to register their locations with their respective county sheriffs and to report periodically to confirm their locations. RCW 9A.44.130(4)(b) expressly provides, “Failure to register within the time required under this section constitutes a per se violation of this section and is punishable as provided in subsection (11) of this section.”7 (Emphasis added.) The legislature thus focuses on “a” failure to register within the required 90-day period as “a” single violation. The statute is not ambiguous nor is the legislature’s intent unclear.