That on the 23rd day of November, 2008 @ 02:19 PM, at the address of 722 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR WAY S, SE*411ATTLE, within KING County, WA, the unders
[…] ANALYSIS
¶9 “Proper service of the summons and complaint is a prerequisite to the court obtaining jurisdiction over a party, and a judgment entered without such jurisdiction is void.”3 Whether service of process was proper is a question of law that this court reviews de novo.4 The plaintiff has the initial burden of proof to establish a prima facie case of sufficient service.5 An affidavit of service is presumptively correct, and the party challenging the service of process bears the burden of showing by clear and convincing evidence that the service was improper.6
f 10 RCW 4.28.080 sets forth the requirements for service and provides, in pertinent part:
Service made in the modes provided in this section shall be taken and held to be personal service. The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows:
*413(15) In all other cases, to the defendant personally, or by leaving a copy of the summons at the house of his or her usual abode with some person of suitable age and discretion then resident therein.