In re the Personal Restraint of Bovan
[…] ¶14 Accordingly, we directed supplemental briefing by the parties on which statute controls here. We also directed the parties to address the effect on this case of applying the earlier version of the statute, former RCW 9.94A.737 (2002).

¶15 RCW 9.94A.345 provides, “Any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.” Bovan committed his crimes in January 2003. Thus, former RCW 9.94A.737 (2002), the version in effect in January 2003, controls.

¶16 RCW 10.01.040 buttresses this conclusion. That statute provides:

*596No offense committed and no penalty or forfeiture incurred previous to the time when any statutory provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express or implied, shall be affected by such repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the repealing act, and no prosecution for any offense, or for the recovery of any penalty or forfeiture, pending at the time any statutory provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express or implied, shall be affected by such repeal, but the same shall proceed in all respects, as if such provision had not been repealed, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the repealing act. Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act, and every such amendatory or repealing statute shall be so construed as to save all criminal and penal proceedings, and proceedings to recover forfeitures, pending at the time of its enactment, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared therein.

117 None of the exceptions in RCW 10.01.040 apply to this case. Thus, we conclude that the general rule stated in that statute applies: Bovan’s right to credit against his sentence arises from the statute in effect at the time he committed his crimes.