In re the Personal Restraint of Bovan
[…] ¶14 Accordingly, we directed supplemental briefing by the parties on which statute controls here. We also directed the parties to address the effect on this case of applying the earlier version of the statute, former RCW 9.94A.737 (2002).

¶15 RCW 9.94A.345 provides, “Any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.” Bovan committed his crimes in January 2003. Thus, former RCW 9.94A.737 (2002), the version in effect in January 2003, controls.

¶16 RCW 10.01.040 buttresses this conclusion. That statute provides: