In re the Personal Restraint of Bovan
[…] 117 None of the exceptions in RCW 10.01.040 apply to this case. Thus, we conclude that the general rule stated in that statute applies: Bovan’s right to credit against his sentence arises from the statute in effect at the time he committed his crimes. This conclusion is also consistent with case authority.18

¶18 Turning to the text of former RCW 9.94A.737 (2002), the statute states:

(1) If an offender violates any condition or requirement of community custody, the department may transfer the offender to a more restrictive confinement status to serve up to the remaining portion of the sentence, less credit for any period actually spent in community custody or in detention awaiting disposition of an alleged violation . . . ,[19]

*597¶19 The critical language in the statute is in the second and third clauses of this subsection. They define the consequences that arise from a violation of community custody conditions. First, DOC may transfer a prisoner “to a more restrictive confinement status.” Second, DOC must credit against the offender’s remaining sentence both community custody time and any time in detention awaiting disposition hearings. The issue here is whether and to what extent DOC must give Bovan credit against his remaining sentence upon his transfer to total confinement.