City of Kent v. Mann
[…] The statute simply states that the agency may not hold a vehicle for more than the applicable number of days, and that it must provide written direction. Other than the maximum impoundment periods set forth in the statute, there is nothing in the statute’s language from which we can discern a legislative intent to limit a municipality’s discretion regarding the period of impoundment.

¶9 Furthermore, other language in the impoundment statute reveals a legislative intent to conduct vehicle impoundments in a uniform and nondiscriminatory manner. RCW 46.55.120 states, in part:

(1) Vehicles or other items of personal property registered or titled with the department that are impounded by registered tow truck operators pursuant to RCW 46.55.080, 46.55.085, 46.55.113, or 9A.88.140 may be redeemed only under the following circumstances:
*133(a) . . . An agency shall issue a written order to release pursuant to a provision of an applicable state agency rule or local ordinance authorizing release on the basis of the following:
(i) Economic or personal hardship to the spouse of the operator, taking into consideration public safety factors, including the operator’s criminal history and driving record; or
(ii) The owner of the vehicle was not the driver, the owner did not know that the driver’s license was suspended or revoked, and the owner has not received a prior release under this subsection or RCW 46.55.113(3).
In order to avoid discriminatory application, other than for the reasons for release set forth in (a)(i) and (ii) of this subsection, an agency shall, under a provision of an applicable state agency rule or local ordinance, deny release in all other circumstances without discretion.

(Emphasis added.) The statute describes two situations in which agencies shall release a vehicle prior to the expiration of the impoundment period. Otherwise, the statute provides that the agency shall “deny release in all other circumstances without discretion.” RCW 46.55.120(l)(a)(ii) (emphasis added). In light of this language, it would be illogical to interpret the statute to permit ordinances that confer discretion over the impoundment period beyond that expressly provided in the statute.