City of Kent v. Mann
[…] Moreover, because the language of RCW 46.55.113(1) and 46.55.120(l)(a) is different, we disagree with Becerra1 s reasoning that All Around compels the result here. Becerra holds that because, under All Around, RCW 46.55.113(1) does not authorize an ordinance that mandates impoundment, RCW 46.55.120(l)(a) likewise does not authorize mandatory impoundment periods. But in our view, just as RCW 46.55.113(1) authorizes officer discretion whether to impound (“the vehicle is subject to summary impoundment ... at the direction of a law enforcement officer”), RCW 46.55.120(l)(a) plainly authorizes a municipality to exercise discretion to determine he impoundment period (“the vehicle may be held [for the applicable period] at the written direction of the agency ordering the vehicle impounded”).

¶12 Nor do we agree that the term “may be held,” as used in RCW 46.55.120(l)(a), is indicative of a legislative intent to allow officers to have discretion to set different terms of impoundment in each individual case.