State v. Hunley
[…] ¶19 On remand, the State may present evidence of Hunley’s past convictions. “When a defendant raises a specific objection at sentencing and the State fails to respond with evidence of the defendant’s prior convictions, then the State is held to the record as it existed at the *930sentencing hearing.” Mendoza, 165 Wn.2d at 930. “But where, as here, there is no objection at sentencing and the State consequently has not had an opportunity to put on its evidence, it is appropriate to allow additional evidence at sentencing.” Mendoza, 165 Wn.2d at 930. Moreover, this remedy is consistent with RCW 9.94A.530(2), which provides, “On remand for resentencing . . . the parties shall have the opportunity to present and the court to consider all relevant evidence regarding criminal history, including criminal history not previously presented.”

¶20 Before concluding, we address some of the arguments made by the dissent. First, the dissent argues that Hunley waived any objection to his criminal history by failing to object. But we may consider manifest error affecting a constitutional right for the first time on appeal. RAP 2.5(a).