State v. Hunley
[…] State v. Herzog, 112 Wn.2d 419, 431-32, 771 P.2d 739 (1989); Wash. Const. art. I, § 3 (“No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.”).

¶15 The legislature amended RCW 9.94A.500(1) in 2008 to provide that “[a] criminal history summary relating to the defendant from the prosecuting authority or from a state, federal, or foreign governmental agency shall be prima facie evidence of the existence and validity of the convictions listed therein.” Laws of 2008, ch. 231, § 2. At the same time, RCW 9.94A.530(2) was also amended to add, “Acknowledgment includes . . . not objecting to criminal history presented at the time of sentencing.” Laws of 2008, ch. 231, § 4. Prior to the 2008 amendments, RCW 9.94A-.500(1) and .530(2) allowed a sentence to be based upon unchallenged information contained within a “presentence report.”3 See former RCW 9.94A.500U) (2006); former RCW 9.94A.530(2) (2005).