The Role of “Unfounded” Allegations
[…] Despite this, the majority appears to be conducting a de novo review of the dependency court’s decision, weighing all of the facts, and substituting its own judgment. There *166is enough evidence in the record to support the dependency court’s order here, including (1) independently reported sexual abuse allegations by the children; (2) complaints of yeast infections, dysuria, and genital pain by the children; (3) inappropriate sexual behavior by one of the children; and (4) the recommendations of the GAL.
¶36 For the above-mentioned reasons, I dissent.
RCW 26.44.010 provides:
The Washington state legislature finds and declares: The bond between a child and his or her parent, custodian, or guardian is of paramount importance, and any intervention into the life of a child is also an intervention into the life of the parent, custodian, or guardian; however, instances of nonaccidental injury, neglect, death, sexual abuse and cruelty to children by their parents, custodians or guardians have occurred, and in the instance where a child is deprived of his or her right to conditions of minimal nurture, health, and safety, the state is justified in emergency intervention based upon verified information; and therefore the Washington state legislature hereby provides for the reporting of such cases to the appropriate public authorities. It is the intent of the legislature that, as a result of such reports, protective services shall be made available in an effort to prevent further abuses, and to safeguard the general welfare of such children ....