¶3 The primary e
[…] This choice is instructive because “will be” conveys inevitability, whereas “could be” connotes conditionality. That the legislature used “will be” indicates that it intended to punish those who, through some affirmative act, induced a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct that is then actually photographed or part of a live performance.
*876¶17 Similarly, the statutory definitions of “photograph” and “live performance” also indicate that the legislature intended to punish thosé who cause the actual creation of photographs or live performances of minors. Former RCW 9.68A.011 (2002). “Photograph” is defined as “to make a print, negative, slide, digital image, motion picture, or videotape . . . anything tangible or intangible produced by photographing.” Former RCW 9.68A.011(1). “Live performance” is defined as “any play, show, skit, dance, or other exhibition performed or presented to or before an audience of one or more, with or without consideration.” Former RCW 9.68A.011(5). These definitions contemplate that a photograph will be taken or that a live act actually occurs.