Jones v. Town of Hunts Point
[…] His argument fails to come to grips with the obligations imposed upon local government by subdivision statutes.

¶11 The Hunts Point Municipal Code empowers the town engineer to review short subdivision applications under chapter 58.17 RCW. HPMC 17.05.030. One purpose of the code is to ensure that subdivisions approved by the town conform with all state statutes. HPMC 17.05.020. Among the state statutes with which subdivisions in Hunts Point must conform are the platting statutes, chapter 58.17 *458RCW. RCW 58.17.170 states that a subdivision “shall be governed by the terms of approval of the final plat.” Necessarily, then, the town must enforce restrictions imposed upon a subdivision as a term or condition of approval.