Jones v. Town of Hunts Point
[…] However, the hearing examiner found the error to be of no moment under the circumstances because it was clear that the plat restriction would have ultimately required denial of the application in any event. Jones contends that in view of the procedural error, the examiner should have remanded the application for acceptance instead of going on to reach the substance of the dispute. There is no merit to this argument. The error was harmless. RCW 36.70C.130(1)(a).

The town is entitled to attorney fees

¶26 The town is entitled to attorney fees under RCW 4.84.370. The statute authorizes an award of “reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs” to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal of a land use decision. RCW 4.84.370(1). A town whose decision is on appeal “is considered a prevailing party if its decision is upheld at superior court and on appeal.” RCW 4.84.370(2).

¶27 The town contends its reasonable costs include fees incurred by the town’s contract engineer and planner in proceedings up to and including the hearing before the hearing examiner.