FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Summary judgment here, too, was appropriate.
¶32 We affirm the summary judgment.
Kulik, C.J., and Korsmo, J., concur.Review denied at 174 Wn.2d 1010 (2012).
We refer to the defendant Steven Elerding as “Mr. Elerding” and for clarity refer to his son by his first name. We use “Joey” rather than “Joseph” because references in the record are overwhelmingly to the familiar name.
RCW 4.24.190 reads in its entirety:
The parent or parents of any minor child under the age of eighteen years who is living with the parent or parents and who shall willfully or maliciously destroy or deface property, real or personal or mixed, or who shall willfully and maliciously inflict personal injury on another person, shall be liable to the owner of such property or to the person injured in a civil action at law for damages in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars.