I. Background
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err when it denied the Students’ motion for a new trial under CR 59(a)(1) and (9).
¶57 The Students request “[c]osts on appeal” but do not cite to the Rules of Appellate Procedure. Appellants’ Br. at 55. Under RAP 14.2, we may award costs to the substantially prevailing party. Since the Students are not the substantially prevailing party, they are not entitled to costs allowed under RAP 14.2.
¶58 We affirm.
Armstrong and Quinn-Brintnall, JJ., concur.Review denied at 176 Wn.2d 1002 (2013).
RCW 4.28.360 states:
In any civil action for personal injuries, the complaint shall not contain a statement of the damages sought but shall contain a prayer for damages as shall be determined. A defendant in such action may at any time request a statement from the plaintiff setting forth separately the amounts of any special damages and general damages sought. Not later than fifteen days after service *847of such request to the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall have served the defendant with such statement.
2 Hazelwood, Sch. Dist. v. Kuhlmeier, 484 U.S. 260, 108 S. Ct. 562, 98 L. Ed. 2d 592 (1988).
3 McLeod v. Grant County Sch. Dist. No. 128, 42 Wn.2d 316, 255 P.2d 360 (1953).