*176Plaintiff contends the school district did not have sufficient good-faith cause to refuse to renew his employment contract. He relies upon ORS 342.835 (2):
[…] During his second year as a probationary teacher employed by the defendant school district, plaintiff received timely notice that his annual employment contract would not be renewed. Plaintiff then initiated this declaratory judgment proceeding challenging the school district’s adverse decision. The trial court ruled in favor of the school district, and plaintiff appeals.
*176Plaintiff contends the school district did not have sufficient good-faith cause to refuse to renew his employment contract. He relies upon ORS 342.835 (2):
“The district board may, for any cause it may deem in good faith sufficient, refuse to renew the contract of any probationary teacher. However, the teacher shall loe entitled to notice of the intended action by March 15.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The parties have briefed and argued this case as if the issue were the interpretation to be given to the emphasized part of ORS 342.835 (2). As we read the record, that is not the issue.