Maddox v. Clackamas County School District No. 25
[…] Bd. of Higher Ed., 14 Or App 130, 511 P2d 854, rev den (1973), cert den 417 US 919 (1974); Davis v. Oregon State University, 591 F2d 493 (9th Cir 1978), at least in the absence of a contract giving the teacher greater rights than does the statute.

Because none of plaintiffs counts in the two causes of action alleges facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action, the trial court did not err in dismissing them.

Affirmed.

Although there are defendants other than the School District, for purposes of this opinion we refer to the School District as the defendant.

ORS 342.835(1) provides:

"(1) The district board of any fair dismissal district may discharge or remove any probationary teacher in the employ of the district at any time during a probationary period for any cause deemed in good faith sufficient by the board. The probationary teacher shall be given a written copy of the reasons for dismissal, and upon request shall be provided a hearing thereon by the board, at which time the probationary teacher shall have the opportunity to be heard either in person or by a representative of the teacher’s choice.”

ORS 342.835(3) provides:

"(3) If an appeal is taken from any hearing, the appeal shall be limited to:
"(a) The procedures at the hearing;
"(b) Whether the written copy of reasons for dismissal required by this section was supplied; and
"(c) In the case of nonrenewal whether notice of nonrenewal was timely given.”