specially concurring.
[…] Defendant District contends that plaintiff may bring neither a breach of contract claim nor a § 1983 action because he had a right to appeal to the Fair Dismissal Appeals Board (FDAB) and has failed to exhaust that administrative remedy. It further contends that, if plaintiff is not entitled to such an appeal, the appropriate remedy is an action for wrongful termination. This, defendant argues, is a tort action which plaintiff is precluded from *644bringing by the limitation provisions of the Oregon Tort Claims Act. See ORS 30.275 (1)(3).
On September 29, 1976, the date of plaintiff’s dismissal, ORS 342.835 applied to his status as a probationary teacher and provided in relevant part:
"(1) The district board of any fair dismissal district may discharge or remove any probationary teacher in the employ of the district at any time during a probationary period for any cause deemed in good faith sufficient by the board. The probationary teacher shall be given a written copy of the reasons for his dismissal, and upon request shall be provided a hearing thereon by the board, at which time he shall have the opportunity to be heard in his own defense either in person or by a representative of his choise.
* * * *
"(3) If an appeal is taken from any hearing, the appeal shall be limited to:
"(a) The procedures at the hearing;
"(b) Whether the written copy of reasons for dismissal required by this section way supplied * * *. tt* * * * * ”