Coy v. City of Duvall
[…] Department of Construction & Land Use, 129 Wn. App. 579, 120 P.3d 110 (2005), in Birnbaum v. Pierce County, 167 Wn. App. 728, 274 P.3d 1070, review denied, 175 Wn.2d 1018 (2012).

¶23 The exhaustion of all administrative remedies is a statutory condition precedent to asserting a cause of action under chapter 64.40 RCW. RCW 64.40.030 states, “Any action to assert claims under the provisions of this chapter shall be commenced only within thirty days after all administrative remedies have been exhausted.”3

¶24 Coy claims he “diligently pursued the legitimate remedies available.” But contrary to his assertion, the undisputed record shows that Coy was aware of, but chose not to pursue, all administrative remedies.