IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] purportedly arbitrary and capricious conduct during the application process,
notwithstanding the fact that his permit application was ultimately approved.
However, as we have recently held, the "final decision" prong of RCW
64.40.020(1 ), pursuant to which Coy seeks relief, provides only for damages
resulting from an agency's "final decision"-not from its conduct occurring prior to
that decision. Thus, Coy did not state a viable cause of action pursuant to that
statutory provision, and the trial court did not err by dismissing the claim.
RCW 64.40.020(1) grants to property owners who apply for land use
permits a cause of action (1) "for damages to obtain relief from acts of an agency
which are arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or exceed lawful authority" or (2) for
damages to obtain "relief from a failure to act within time limits established by
1
"The prevailing party in an action brought pursuant to this chapter may be entitled to
reasonable costs and attorney's fees."
-4-
No. 67737-3-1/5
law." Such a cause of action arises only where there is an "act" by the agency,