IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] appropriate documentation demonstrating code compliance.
Following Coy's submission of this documentation, the City's outside
consultant determined on July 14, 2008, that Coy had met the requirements for
filling the wetland. However, an appropriate site for off-site mitigation could not
be located; thus, the City allowed Coy to perform off-site mitigation by
contributing to the Snohomish Basin Mitigation Bank. The hearing examiner
approved Coy's preliminary plat application on December 23, 2008.
On January 22, 2009, Coy sued the City pursuant to RCW 64.40.020(1),
which provides permit applicants with a cause of action for damages "to obtain
relief from acts of an agency which are arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or exceed
lawful authority, or relief from a failure to act within time limits established by
law." Coy alleged that the City had both (1) failed to comply with the statutorily-
mandated time limit for processing the permit application and (2) acted in an
arbitrary and capricious manner during the application process. The City moved