IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 1
"The prevailing party in an action brought pursuant to this chapter may be entitled to
reasonable costs and attorney's fees."
-4-
No. 67737-3-1/5
law." Such a cause of action arises only where there is an "act" by the agency,
defined by statute as either (1) "a final decision by an agency which places
requirements, limitations, or conditions upon the use of real property in excess of
those allowed by applicable regulations" or (2) "the failure of an agency to act
within time limits established by law in response to a property owner's application
for a permit." RCW 64.40.010(6). The statute further provides that the
recoverable "damages" are the "reasonable expenses and losses ... incurred
between the time a cause of action arises and the time a holder of an interest in
real property is granted relief as provided in RCW 64.40.020." RCW
64.40.010(4). Thus, the statute allows a permit applicant to recover damages in
two circumstances-when those damages result from an agency's "final
decision" and when the damages are caused by an agency's failure to act within
statutorily-prescribed time limits.