IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] would also affirm on the grounds that Coy failed to exhaust all administrative remedies
before filing his lawsuit against the City of Duvall alleging a cause of action under
chapter 64.40 RCW, and I disagree with the mischaracterization of Callfas v.
Department of Construction and Land Use of the City of Seattle, 129 Wn. App. 579, 120
P.3d 110 (2005), in Birnbaum v. Pierce County, 167 Wn. App. 728, 274 P.3d 1070
(2012).
The exhaustion of all administrative remedies is a statutory condition precedent
to asserting a cause of action under chapter 64.40 RCW. RCW 64.40.030 states: "Any
action to assert claims under the provisions of this chapter shall be commenced only
1
within thirty days after all administrative remedies have been exhausted."
Coy claims he "diligently pursued the legitimate remedies available." But
contrary to his assertion, the undisputed record shows that Coy was aware of, but
chose not to pursue, all administrative remedies.
On May 11, 2006, David Evans & Associates (Evans) submitted a preliminary