State v. Lau
[…] We note that the FWCC was “re-codif [ied], reorganize[d], and republishfed]” as the Federal Way Revised Code (FWRC) in 2009, and FWCC 14-144 was recodified as FWRC 3.40.040. Federal Way Resolution 09-539 (Jan. 6, 2009); Federal Way Ordinance 02-422 (Sept. 17, 2002).

We note the legislature renumbered the subsections of RCW 9A.56.010 in 2011. Laws of 2011, ch. 164, § 2. Because the definition of “owner” did not change, we cite to the statute currently in effect.

RCW 84.60.010 provides:

All taxes and levies which may hereafter be lawfully imposed or assessed shall be and they are hereby declared to be a lien respectively upon the real and personal property upon which they may hereafter be imposed or assessed, which liens shall include all charges and expenses of and concerning the said taxes which, by the provisions of this title, are directed to be made. The said lien shall have priority to and shall be fiilly paid and satisfied before any recognizance, mortgage, judgment, debt, obligation or responsibility to or with which said real and personal property may become charged or liable.