State v. Lau
[…] The city or town may not modify the language of any section of this chapter in enacting such section except as necessary to put the section in the proper form of an ordinance or to provide for a sentence be served in the appropriate detention facility. The ordinance must provide for the same maximum penalty for its violation as may be imposed under the section in this chapter.

¶20 In addition, the Gambling Act authorizes the imposition of a lien for delinquent gambling taxes on personal and real property used “in the gambling activity.” RCW 9.46.110(4). The Gambling Act also authorizes municipalities to bring collection actions for delinquent taxes. RCW 9.46.350 states:

At any time within five years after any amount of fees, interest, penalties, or tax which is imposed pursuant to this chapter, or *866rules adopted pursuant thereto, shall become due and payable, the attorney general, on behalf of the commission, may bring a civil action in the courts of this state, or any other state, or of the United States, to collect the amount delinquent, together with penalties and interest: PROVIDED, That where the tax is one imposed by a county, city or town under RCW 9.46.110, any such action shall be brought by that county, city or town on its own behalf. An action may be brought whether or not the person owing the amount is at such time a licensee pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
If such an action is brought in the courts of this state, a writ of attachment may be issued and no bond or affidavit prior to the issuance thereof shall be required. In all actions in this state, the records of the commission, or the appropriate county, city or town, shall be prima facie evidence of the determination of the tax due or the amount of the delinquency.

¶21 As authorized by the Gambling Act, the city of Burien adopted Burien Municipal Code (BMC) 3.25.010 to impose on pull-tab operators a tax on five percent of gross gambling receipts from pull-tab games. BMC 3.25.010 provides, in pertinent part: