State v. Lau
[…] ¶35 Because the State did not prove that Lau wrongfully obtained the property of another or a superior interest in the gross gambling receipts, we reverse.

Leach, C.J., and Becker, J., concur.

WAC 230-14-280 (formerly WAC 230-30-072), -285 (formerly WAC 230-08-010 (in part)); WAC 230-06-070 (formerly WAC 230-08-010 (in part)).

WAC 230-14-284 (formerly WAC 230-08-130).

RCW 9.46.130.

Lau entered into a consent order with the Gambling Commission.

(Alteration in original.)

Under RCW 9.46.0217, a “commercial stimulant” is an activity “operated in connection with an established business, with the purpose of increasing the volume of sales of food or drink for consumption on that business premises.”

Former RCW 9.46.113 (1975) states: