State v. Lau
[…] (1) Employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; or
(2) Make any untrue statement of a material fact, or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made not misleading, in the light of the circumstances under which said statement is made; or
(3) Engage in any act, practice or course of operation as would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

¶19 As part of the Gambling Act, the legislature gives municipalities the authority to enact an ordinance making violations of the Gambling Act a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor. RCW 9.46.192 provides:

Every city or town is authorized to enact as an ordinance of that city or town any or all of the sections of this chapter the violation of which constitutes a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor. The city or town may not modify the language of any section of this chapter in enacting such section except as necessary to put the section in the proper form of an ordinance or to provide for a sentence be served in the appropriate detention facility. The ordinance must provide for the same maximum penalty for its violation as may be imposed under the section in this chapter.

¶20 In addition, the Gambling Act authorizes the imposition of a lien for delinquent gambling taxes on personal and real property used “in the gambling activity.” RCW 9.46.110(4). The Gambling Act also authorizes municipalities to bring collection actions for delinquent taxes.