State v. Lau
[…] Leach, C.J., and Becker, J., concur.

WAC 230-14-280 (formerly WAC 230-30-072), -285 (formerly WAC 230-08-010 (in part)); WAC 230-06-070 (formerly WAC 230-08-010 (in part)).

WAC 230-14-284 (formerly WAC 230-08-130).

RCW 9.46.130.

Lau entered into a consent order with the Gambling Commission.

(Alteration in original.)

Under RCW 9.46.0217, a “commercial stimulant” is an activity “operated in connection with an established business, with the purpose of increasing the volume of sales of food or drink for consumption on that business premises.”

Former RCW 9.46.113 (1975) states:

Any county, city or town which collects a tax on gambling activities authorized pursuant to RCW 9.46.110 shall use the revenue from such tax primarily for the purpose of enforcement of the provisions of this chapter by the county, city or town law enforcement agency.

The legislature amended RCW 9.46.113 in 2010. Laws of 2010, ch. 127, § 6. As amended, RCW 9.46.113 states that a city “must” use the revenue from taxes received from gambling activities for “public safety.”

RCW 9.46.170 states, in pertinent part: