State v. Lau
[…] Former RCW 9.46.113 (1975) states:

Any county, city or town which collects a tax on gambling activities authorized pursuant to RCW 9.46.110 shall use the revenue from such tax primarily for the purpose of enforcement of the provisions of this chapter by the county, city or town law enforcement agency.

The legislature amended RCW 9.46.113 in 2010. Laws of 2010, ch. 127, § 6. As amended, RCW 9.46.113 states that a city “must” use the revenue from taxes received from gambling activities for “public safety.”

RCW 9.46.170 states, in pertinent part:

*865Whoever, in any... book or record required to be maintained by the commission or in any report required to be submitted to the commission, shall make any false or misleading statement, or make any false or misleading entry or willfully fail to maintain or make any entry required to be maintained or made,... shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor subject to the penalty set forth in RCW 9A.20.021.

We note that the FWCC was “re-codif [ied], reorganize[d], and republishfed]” as the Federal Way Revised Code (FWRC) in 2009, and FWCC 14-144 was recodified as FWRC 3.40.040. Federal Way Resolution 09-539 (Jan. 6, 2009); Federal Way Ordinance 02-422 (Sept. 17, 2002).