State v. Lau
[…] ¶34 Finally, the State argues in passing that the city of Burien and the city of Federal Way had a superior possessory interest in the gross gambling receipts under RCW 9.46.110(4). But the State charged Lau with theft of “U.S. Currency” belonging to the cities. The State did not charge *872Lau with theft of “personal and real property used in the gambling activity,” and presented no evidence that the cities had a lien. RCW 9.46.110(4). RCW 9.46.110(4) provides:

Taxes imposed under this chapter become a lien upon personal and real property used in the gambling activity in the same manner as provided for under RCW 84.60.010.[11] The lien shall attach on the date the tax becomes due and shall relate back and have priority against real and personal property to the same extent as ad valorem taxes.

¶35 Because the State did not prove that Lau wrongfully obtained the property of another or a superior interest in the gross gambling receipts, we reverse.

Leach, C.J., and Becker, J., concur.