State v. Lau
[…] Any such city, town, city-county, or county may thereafter enact only such local law as is consistent with the powers and duties expressly granted to and imposed upon it by chapter 9.46 RCW and which is not in conflict with that chapter or with the rules of the commission.

*864¶17 The legislature gives municipalities the authority to adopt ordinances to tax pull-tab operators based on five percent of gross gambling receipts. RCW 9.46.110 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) The legislative authority of any county, city-county, city, or town, by local law and ordinance, and in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and rules adopted under this chapter, may provide for the taxing of any gambling activity authorized by this chapter within its jurisdiction, the tax receipts to go to the county, city-county, city, or town so taxing the activity. . . .
[(3)](e) ... At the option of the county, city-county, city, or town, the taxation of punchboards and pull-tabs for commercial stimulant operators[6] may be based on gross receipts from the operation of the games, and may not exceed a rate of five percent, or may be based on gross receipts from the operation of the games less the amount awarded as cash or merchandise prizes, and may not exceed a rate of ten percent.[7]

118 The Gambling Act identifies a number of criminal offenses, including making a false or misleading statement or entry in the mandatory reports that the pull-tab operator must submit and maintain.