IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] misleading statement, or make any false or misleading entry or willfully fail to maintain or
make any entry required to be maintained or made, .. . shall be guiltyof a gross
misdemeanor subject to the penalty set forth in RCW 9A.20.021.
No. 67523-1-1/8
(3) Engage in any act, practice or course of operation as would
operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
As part of the Gambling Act, the legislature gives municipalities the authority to
enact an ordinance making violations of the Gambling Act a misdemeanor or gross
misdemeanor. RCW 9.46.192 provides:
Every city or town is authorized to enact as an ordinance of that city or
town any or all of the sections of this chapter the violation of which
constitutes a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor. The city or town may
not modify the language of any section of this chapter in enacting such
section except as necessary to put the section in the proper form of an
ordinance or to provide for a sentence be served in the appropriate
detention facility. The ordinance must provide for the same maximum
penalty for its violation as may be imposed under the section in this
chapter.
In addition, the Gambling Act authorizes the imposition of a lien for delinquent
gambling taxes on personal and real property used "in the gambling activity." RCW
9.46.110(4). The Gambling Act also authorizes municipalities to bring collection actions
for delinquent taxes. RCW 9.46.350 states: