IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] on that business premises."
7Former RCW 9.46.113 (1975) states:
Any county, city or town which collects a tax on gambling activities authorized pursuant to
RCW 9.46.110 shall use the revenue from such tax primarily for the purpose of
enforcement of the provisions of this chapter by the county, city or town law enforcement
agency.
The legislature amended RCW 9.46.113 in 2010. Laws of 2010, ch. 127, §6. As amended, RCW
9.46.113 states that a city "must" use the revenue from taxes received from gambling activities for "public
safety."
8 RCW 9.46.170 states, in pertinent part:
Whoever, in any . . . book or record required to be maintained by the commission or in
any report required to be submitted to the commission, shall make any false or
misleading statement, or make any false or misleading entry or willfully fail to maintain or
make any entry required to be maintained or made, .. . shall be guiltyof a gross
misdemeanor subject to the penalty set forth in RCW 9A.20.021.
No. 67523-1-1/8
(3) Engage in any act, practice or course of operation as would
operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
As part of the Gambling Act, the legislature gives municipalities the authority to
enact an ordinance making violations of the Gambling Act a misdemeanor or gross