IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses.'" Porcelli,
303 F.3d at 456-57 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1341).
Finally, the State argues in passing that the city of Burien and the city of Federal
Way had a superior possessory interest in the gross gambling receipts under RCW
9.46.110(4). But the State charged Lau with theft of "U.S. Currency" belonging to the
cities. The State did not charge Lau with theft of "personal and real property used in the
gambling activity," and presented no evidence that the cities had a lien. RCW
9.46.110(4). RCW 9.46.110(4) provides:
Taxes imposed under this chapter become a lien upon personal and real
property used in the gambling activity in the same manner as provided for
under RCW 84.60.010.[11] The lien shall attach on the date the tax
11 RCW 84.60.010 provides:
All taxes and levies which may hereafter be lawfully imposed or assessed shall be and
they are hereby declared to be a lien respectively upon the real and personal property
upon which they may hereafter be imposed or assessed, which liens shall include all
charges and expenses of and concerning the said taxes which, by the provisions of this
title, are directed to be made. The said lien shall have priority to and shall be fully paid
and satisfied before any recognizance, mortgage, judgment, debt, obligation or
responsibility to or with which said real and personal property may become charged or
liable.
14
No. 67523-1-1/15
becomes due and shall relate back and have priority against real and
personal property to the same extent as ad valorem taxes.
Because the State did not prove that Lau wrongfully obtained the property of
another or a superior interest in the gross gambling receipts, we reverse.
So Q^i/^CL., cy
WE CONCUR:
i<^^£