IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] town, city-county, or county relating to gambling in existence on
September 27, 1973 shall be as of that date null and void and of no effect.
Any such city, town, city-county, or county may thereafter enact only such
local law as is consistent with the powers and duties expressly granted to
and imposed upon it by chapter 9.46 RCW and which is not in conflict with
that chapter or with the rules of the commission.
The legislature gives municipalities the authority to adopt ordinances to tax pull-
tab operators based on five percent of gross gambling receipts. RCW 9.46.110
provides, in pertinent part:
(1) The legislative authority of any county, city-county, city, or town, by
local law and ordinance, and in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter and rules adopted under this chapter, may provide for the taxing
of any gambling activity authorized by this chapter within its jurisdiction,
5(Alteration in original.)
No. 67523-1-1/7
the tax receipts to go to the county, city-county, city, or town so taxing the
activity. . . .
(3)(e)... At the option of the county, city-county, city, or town, the
taxation of punchboards and pull-tabs for commercial stimulant
operators161 may be based on gross receipts from the operation ofthe
games, and may not exceed a rate of five percent, or may be based on
gross receipts from the operation of the games less the amount awarded
as cash or merchandise prizes, and may not exceed a rate often
percent.171
The Gambling Act identifies a number of criminal offenses, including making a
false or misleading statement or entry in the mandatory reports that the pull-tab operator
must submit and maintain. For example, under RCW 9.46.170, it is a gross