IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] constitutes a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor. The city or town may
not modify the language of any section of this chapter in enacting such
section except as necessary to put the section in the proper form of an
ordinance or to provide for a sentence be served in the appropriate
detention facility. The ordinance must provide for the same maximum
penalty for its violation as may be imposed under the section in this
chapter.
In addition, the Gambling Act authorizes the imposition of a lien for delinquent
gambling taxes on personal and real property used "in the gambling activity." RCW
9.46.110(4). The Gambling Act also authorizes municipalities to bring collection actions
for delinquent taxes. RCW 9.46.350 states:
At any time within five years after any amount of fees, interest, penalties,
or tax which is imposed pursuant to this chapter, or rules adopted
pursuant thereto, shall become due and payable, the attorney general, on
behalf of the commission, may bring a civil action in the courts of this
state, or any other state, or of the United States, to collect the amount
delinquent, together with penalties and interest: PROVIDED, That where
the tax is one imposed by a county, city or town under RCW 9.46.110, any
such action shall be brought by that county, city or town on its own behalf.
An action may be brought whether or not the person owing the amount is
at such time a licensee pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
If such an action is brought in the courts of this state, a writ of
attachment may be issued and no bond or affidavit prior to the issuance
thereof shall be required. In all actions in this state, the records of the
commission, or the appropriate county, city or town, shall be prima facie
evidence of the determination of the tax due or the amount of the
delinquency.
8
No. 67523-1-1/9
As authorized by the Gambling Act, the city of Burien adopted Burien Municipal
Code (BMC) 3.25.010 to impose on pull-tab operators a tax on five percent of gross
gambling receipts from pull-tab games. BMC 3.25.010 provides, in pertinent part: