IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] organization operating any gambling activity" to:
(1) Employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; or
(2) Make any untrue statement of a material fact, or omit to state a
material fact necessary in order to make the statement made not
misleading, in the light of the circumstances under which said statement is
made; or
6 Under RCW 9.46.0217, a "commercial stimulant" is an activity "operated in connection with an
established business, with the purpose of increasing the volume of sales of food or drink for consumption
on that business premises."
7Former RCW 9.46.113 (1975) states:
Any county, city or town which collects a tax on gambling activities authorized pursuant to
RCW 9.46.110 shall use the revenue from such tax primarily for the purpose of
enforcement of the provisions of this chapter by the county, city or town law enforcement
agency.
The legislature amended RCW 9.46.113 in 2010. Laws of 2010, ch. 127, §6. As amended, RCW
9.46.113 states that a city "must" use the revenue from taxes received from gambling activities for "public
safety."
8 RCW 9.46.170 states, in pertinent part: