THIS CAR RUNS AS SMOOTH AS SILK.
[…] We review de novo the decision to grant or deny a motion to vacate a default judgment for lack of jurisdiction. Dobbins v. Mendoza, 88 Wn. App. 862, 871, 947 P.2d 1229 (1997).4
UEFJA
¶19 Under the full faith and credit clause of the United States Constitution, a judgment rendered by one state is entitled to recognition in Washington. U.S. Const. art. IV, § 1 (“Full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state.”); State v. Berry, 141 Wn.2d 121, 127-28, 5 P.3d 658 (2000); Williams v. S.S. Mut. Underwriting Ass’n, 45 Wn.2d 209, 213, 273 P.2d 803 (1954); Idaho Dep’t of Health & Welfare v. Holjeson, 42 Wn. App. 69, 70, 708 P.2d 661 (1985).