State v. Peltier
[…] ¶21 The State claimed that Stoudmire’s PRP was time barred.10 The Supreme Court described the procedural question as follows:

*742[T]his court now considers whether petitioner is entitled to relief from his two convictions for indecent liberties because the statute of limitations had run. As an initial matter, this court must determine whether this claim is subject to the time bar in RCW 10.73.090 since Stoudmire’s second PRP was not filed within the one-year time period. That time bar presupposes two conditions: “No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” RCW 10.73.090(1). Petitioner claims the sentence was not valid on its face and the court was not one of competent jurisdiction.

Stoudmire, 141 Wn.2d at 352-53.