The search for the truth, in order to give justice to the litigants, is the primary duty of the courts. Secret agreements between plaintiffs
[…] That assumption is no longer valid where a plaintiff and a codefendant enter into a secret covenant not to sue and release. The alignment of the parties is not what it appears to be. The codefendant remains in the case as a defendant. *941The other parties to the litigation are misled, and the jury is deceived by being informed that they are resolving an existing dispute between parties that have already resolved those claims.
¶80 In Washington, a pretrial settlement agreement between the plaintiff and a codefendant in litigation involving multiple defendants is subject to RCW 4.22.060. Under RCW 4.22.060 and RCW 4.22.070, a plaintiff can keep the settling defendant in the litigation by entering into “a release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement.” RCW 4.22.060(1). Because of the impact of such an agreement on the allocation of liability and the risk of collusion and fraud, the statute requires timely disclosure and a reasonableness hearing. RCW 4.22.060(1);28 Besel v. Viking Ins. Co. of Wis., 146 Wn.2d 730, 738-39, 49 P.3d 887 (2002).