The search for the truth, in order to give justice to the litigants, is the primary duty of the courts. Secret agreements between plaintiffs
[…] *949That the paperwork for the loans relating to the Collingses’ residence was prepared in Mullen’s and Loveless’s Home Front Services office and, upon completion, was sent directly to the respective lender - not to City First.
¶103 Because the failure to disclose the covenant not to execute and release deprived City First of the right to a fair trial, I would reverse and remand for a new trial.
Review denied at 179 Wn.2d 1028 (2014).
RCW 4.22.060(1) provides, in pertinent part:
A hearing shall be held on the issue of the reasonableness of the amount to be paid with all parties afforded an opportunity to present evidence. A determination by the court that the amount to be paid is reasonable must be secured. If an agreement was entered into prior to the filing of the action,, a hearing on the issue of the reasonableness of the amount paid at the time it was entered into may be held at any time prior to final judgment upon motion of a party.
The burden of proof regarding the reasonableness of the settlement offer shall be on the party requesting the settlement.
A significant number of commentators have criticized undisclosed partial settlement agreements.