First-Citizens Bank & Trust Co. v. Cornerstone Homes & Development, LLC
[…] Delgado, 148 Wn.2d 723, 729, 63 P.3d 792 (2003), which similarly explained: “ ‘Under expressio unius est exclusio alterius, a canon of statutory construction, to express one thing in a statute implies the exclusion of the other.’ ” (quoting In re Det. of Williams, 147 Wn.2d 476, 491, 55 P.3d 597 (2002)))).

Amici contend that this statutory interpretation conflicts with RCW 61.24.100(6), see supra note 14, and with RCW 61.24.100(3)(c), which provides:

This chapter does not preclude any one or more of the following after a trustee’s sale under a deed of trust securing a commercial loan executed after June 11, 1998:
(c) Subject to this section, an action for a deficiency judgment against a guarantor if the guarantor is timely given the notices under RCW 61.24.042.

(Emphasis added.) We disagree.