First-Citizens Bank & Trust Co. v. Cornerstone Homes & Development, LLC
[…] See also RCW 61.24.100(3)(a)(i), which allows a deficiency judgment action against a guarantor who caused a decrease in the judicially foreclosed property’s fair value by waste or who wrongfully retained proceeds from the property; because there were no allegations of waste or wrongful retention of proceeds here, this subsection also does not apply.

CP at 33.

The Allisons’ guaranty stated: “Guarantor agrees to pay upon demand all of Lender’s . . . attorneys’ fees and Lender’s legal expenses, incurred in connection with the enforcement of this Guaranty.” CP at 32.

RCW 4.84.330 provides:

In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorneys’ fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he or she is the *219party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.