Filo Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac
[…] ¶12 Although the federal constitution does not guarantee the right to an initiative, once a state creates an initiative procedure, the state may not place restrictions on the exercise of the initiative that unduly burden First Amendment rights.5 SeaTac is a noncharter code city. Washington has conferred on code cities the right to provide for the exercise of the powers of initiative and referendum.6 SeaTac has granted these powers to its voters.7 RCW 35.17.240-.360 governs the exercise of the initiative power by SeaTac voters.8 In addition, RCW 35A.01.040 imposes requirements for all petitions, including initiative petitions, to be signed and filed with a code city. This includes the requirement at issue in this case: “Signatures, including the original, of any person who has signed a *407petition two or more times shall be stricken.”9 We must decide if this provision unduly burdens the First Amendment rights of SeaTac voters who signed Proposition One.

¶13 United States Supreme Court precedent indicates that we should review RCW 35A.01.040 under an “exacting scrutiny” standard. Three cases provide this direction.