Filo Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac
[…] ¶17 In Sudduth v. Chapman,20 the Washington Supreme Court measured the strength of this interest against the burden placed on our state’s constitutional rights of initiative and referendum by a statute denying voters who signed a petition more than once the right to have one signature counted and found it wanting. In Sudduth, the court considered the constitutionality of former RCW 29.79.200 (1969), which provided, “ ‘If the secretary of state finds the same name signed to more than one petition [,] he shall *409reject the name as often as it appears.’ ”21 Article II, section 1 of the Washington Constitution reserves the power of the initiative to the people.